FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #1

This flower was found here: Unmaintained grassland at Dennis University in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 68 in Newcombs Wildflowers

Common name: Larkspur
Scientific name: Delphinium

Corolla: 5 petals, separate
Calyx: 5 sepals, separate
Androecium:Many stamens

Gynoecium Type: Unicarplette with 4 Carpels
Flower type/ovary position: Hypogynous
Flower symmetry: zygomorphic (irregular)

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #2

This flower was found here: Forested habitat in Sugar Loaf Park in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 282 in Newcomb Wildflowers

Common name: Blue Vervain
Scientific name: Verbena hastata

Corolla: number of petals: 5 petals, separate
Calyx: number of sepals 5 sepals, separate
Androecium: number of stamens: 2 Stamen

Gynoecium type: syncarpous with 2 carpels
Flower type/ovary position: Hypogynous
Flower symmetry: zygomorphic (irregular)

___________________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #3

This flower was found here: Forested habitat in Sugar Loaf Park in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 302 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers

Common name: Hydrangea
Scientific name: Hydrangea arborescens

Corolla: 4 petals, separate
Calyx:  4 sepals, separate
Androecium: number of stamens  No visible stamen

Gynoecium type: unicarpellate with 4 carpel
Flower type/ovary position: Perigynous
Flower symmetry: zygomorphic (irregular)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #4

This flower was found here: Wetland at Dennis University in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 192 in Newcomb Wildflowers

Common name Pennsylvania Smartweed
Scientific name: Persicaria pensylvanica

Corolla: 0 petals
Calyx: 5 sepals
Androecium: 6 stamen fused

Gynoecium type:  syncarpous with 2 carpels
Flower type/ovary position: Hypogynous
Flower symmetry: No petals.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #5

This little guy was hard to get a clear picture of with his many petals shooting out

This flower was found here: Forested habitat in Sugar Loaf Park in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 436 in Newcombs Wildflowers

Common name: White Snakeroot
Scientific name: Eupatorium rugosum Asteraceae

Corolla: 5 petals, separate
Calyx: 5 sepals, separate
Androecium: : 5 Stamen

Flower type/ovary position: epigenous 
Flower symmetry: actinomorphic (regular)
Additional distinctive features:
Flowers are in clusters on tall stalks and very bright white.  White Snakeroot is a very clear example of a flower from the Asteraceae family as you can see the big flower formed by all the little flowers.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #6

Thanks to my husband for being my handy assistant to keep the flowers from blowing in the wind.

Growing up, Black-eyed Susans were my idea of a flower. My mom loved filling our gardens with them.

This flower was found here: Unmaintained grassland at Dennis University in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 374 in Newcomb Wildflowers

Common name: Black-eyed Susans
Scientific name: Rudbeckia serotina

Corolla: : 8-21 petals, seperate
Calyx: several
Androecium: many stamen

Flower type/ovary position: Epigynous
Flower symmetry: actinomorphic (regular)

Additional distinctive features:
Black-eyed Susans have a distinct deep center that is cone-shaped. The petals sort of fall around it.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #7

he reminds me of a string of lights

This flower was found here: Forested habitat in Sugar Loaf Park in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 200 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers

Common name: Virginia Stickseed
Scientific name: Hackelia virginiana

Corolla: number of petals: 5 petals
Calyx: number of sepals: 5 sepals
Androecium: number of stamens: 5 Stemen

Additional distinctive features:
They bare a prickly burr fruit on a long line.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #8

This flower was found here: Unmaintained grassland at Dennis University in Granville, Ohio

It is on page 220 in Newcomb Wildflowers

Common name Common Yarrow
Scientific name:  Achillea millefolium

Corolla: 5 petals
Calyx: 5 sepals
Androecium: 5 stamen, separate

Gynoecium type:  Epigynous, 2 fused carpels
Flower type/ovary position: 
Flower symmetry: actinomorphic (regular)

________________________________________________________________________________________